Difference between revisions of "Talk:Imeji Community Meeting 10.04.2013"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Kleinfercher (talk | contribs) |
|||
(21 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
|width="300pt" align="center"| '''Issue''' | |width="300pt" align="center"| '''Issue''' | ||
|width=" | |width="120pt" align="center"| '''Effort (low/medium/high)''' | ||
|width=" | |width="120pt" align="center"| '''Priority MPDL (low/medium/high)''' | ||
|width=" | |width="120pt" align="center"| '''Priority IKB (low/medium/high)''' | ||
|width=" | |width="120pt" align="center"| '''Priority FU Berlin (low/medium/high)''' | ||
|width="300pt" align="center"| '''Comment''' | |width="300pt" align="center"| '''Comment''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=A2CD5A colspan =6 | ''' | |bgcolor=A2CD5A colspan =6 | '''GUI Issues''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/270 Display of search result] | | [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/270 Display of search result] | ||
| high | |||
| medium | | medium | ||
| | | low | ||
| | | low | ||
| | | | ||
* As Karsten is blocked by gui restructure release, not sure if it is possible. --[[User:Kleinfercher|Friederike]] 13:12, 5 April 2013 (CEST) | |||
* This should be implemented with the integration of a search engine (solr or elasctive search). This should done in a single release --[[User:Bastien|Bastien]] 16:13, 8 April 2013 (CEST) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/274 Hierarchical metadata display] | | [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/274 Hierarchical metadata display] | ||
| medium | | medium | ||
| medium | | medium | ||
| | | medium | ||
| | | low | ||
| As Karsten is blocked by gui restructure release, not sure if it is possible | | As Karsten is blocked by gui restructure release, not sure if it is possible. --[[User:Kleinfercher|Friederike]] 13:12, 5 April 2013 (CEST) | ||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/268 Collection list improvement] | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| low | |||
| high | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/266 Caption improvement] | ||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| high | |||
| high | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/ | | [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/42 Description of Collections improvement] | ||
| ? | |||
| | | | ||
| low | | low | ||
| | | high | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|bgcolor=A2CD5A colspan =6 | '''Improvements''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/69 Improve email text] | | [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/69 Improve email text] | ||
| low | | low | ||
| low | | low | ||
| | | low | ||
| | | medium | ||
| Text needs to be provided. | | Text needs to be provided. --[[User:Kleinfercher|Friederike]] 13:12, 5 April 2013 (CEST) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/106 Sort lists by author] | | [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/106 Sort lists by author] | ||
| low | | low | ||
| medium | | medium | ||
| | | low | ||
| | | low | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/ | | [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/34 Display metadata as list] | ||
| high | | high | ||
| low | | low | ||
| | | low | ||
| | | medium | ||
| As i understood all md statements should be displayed in a list, which is sortable etc. | | As i understood all md statements should be displayed in a list, which is sortable etc. --[[User:Kleinfercher|Friederike]] 13:12, 5 April 2013 (CEST) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=A2CD5A colspan =6 | ''' | |bgcolor=A2CD5A colspan =6 | '''New Features''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/26 enable search by escidoc id] | | [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/26 enable search by escidoc id] | ||
| low | | low | ||
| low | | low | ||
| | | low | ||
| | | low | ||
| | | Deprecated --[[User:jroeder|Hai & Julian]] 13:12, 9 April 2013 (CEST) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/37 Change collection state back to private] | | [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/37 Change collection state back to private] | ||
| high | | high | ||
| high | | high | ||
| | | high | ||
| | | medium (low if version management) | ||
| Solid specification for version management needed. | | | ||
* Solid specification for version management needed.--[[User:Kleinfercher|Friederike]] 13:12, 5 April 2013 (CEST) | |||
* I agree. This task is directly related to the version management. Additionally we should specify the possibility to change the visibility of an image, independently from the collections status --[[User:Bastien|Bastien]] 16:17, 8 April 2013 (CEST) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/43 Internationalize collection metadata] | | [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/43 Internationalize collection metadata] | ||
| medium | | medium | ||
| low | | low | ||
| | | high | ||
| | | high | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 82: | Line 100: | ||
| low | | low | ||
| low | | low | ||
| | | low | ||
| | | low | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 89: | Line 107: | ||
| medium | | medium | ||
| medium | | medium | ||
| | | medium | ||
| | | low | ||
| Specification of formats needed | | Specification of formats needed. --[[User:Kleinfercher|Friederike]] 13:12, 5 April 2013 (CEST) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/169 Improve technical metadata extraction] | | [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/169 Improve technical metadata extraction] | ||
| high | | high | ||
| high | | high | ||
| | | medium | ||
| | | low | ||
| Specification of formats needed | | Specification of formats needed. --[[User:Kleinfercher|Friederike]] 13:12, 5 April 2013 (CEST) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/174 View collection on a map] | | [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/174 View collection on a map] | ||
| high | |||
| medium | | medium | ||
| medium | | medium | ||
| | | low | ||
| | | | ||
| Find tool | * How about a solution realized with OpenStreetMap and KML - http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/KML ? --[[User:KAsshauer|Karsten]] | ||
* Find tool. --[[User:Kleinfercher|Friederike]] 13:12, 5 April 2013 (CEST) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/175 Implement geo search] | | [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/175 Implement geo search] | ||
| medium | | medium | ||
| medium | | medium | ||
| | | medium | ||
| | | low | ||
| find tool | | find tool. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/176 LDAP integration] | | [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/176 LDAP integration] | ||
| high | | high | ||
| | | high | ||
| | | high | ||
| | | low | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/183 DOI and PID] | | [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/183 DOI and PID] | ||
| medium | |||
| high | |||
| high | |||
| high | | high | ||
| | |||
| | * how about purl instead of pid? --[[User:KAsshauer|Karsten]] | ||
| | * If possible (need to be confirmed), we could minimize the effort by reusing the pidcachemanager --[[User:Bastien|Bastien]] 16:19, 8 April 2013 (CEST) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/190 Video and audio integration] | | [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/190 Video and audio integration] | ||
| medium | | medium | ||
| low | | low | ||
| | | medium | ||
| | | low | ||
| find tool | | | ||
* there are some projects at HU which work with video and films / movie files --[[User:KAsshauer|Karsten]] | |||
* find a tool. --[[User:Kleinfercher|Friederike]] 13:12, 5 April 2013 (CEST) | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/299 PDF integration] | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| low | |||
| high | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/203 Dummy images for carousel] | | [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/203 Dummy images for carousel] | ||
| low | | low | ||
| low | | low | ||
| | | low | ||
| | | low | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 145: | Line 176: | ||
| low | | low | ||
| low | | low | ||
| | | low | ||
| | | medium | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 152: | Line 183: | ||
| low | | low | ||
| high | | high | ||
| | | high | ||
| | | high | ||
| we could enable a | | we could enable a quick search over multiple collections, concatenated with operators. --[[User:Kleinfercher|Friederike]] 13:12, 5 April 2013 (CEST) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/267 Collection relations] | | [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/267 Collection relations] | ||
| high | | high | ||
| low | | low | ||
| | | medium | ||
| | | high | ||
| Solid specification needed. | | Solid specification needed. --[[User:Kleinfercher|Friederike]] 13:12, 5 April 2013 (CEST) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/269 Enable sorting by image metadata] | | [https://github.com/imeji-community/imeji/issues/269 Enable sorting by image metadata] | ||
| high | | high | ||
| medium | | medium | ||
| | | medium | ||
| | | high | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 173: | Line 204: | ||
| high | | high | ||
| low | | low | ||
| | | low | ||
| | | low | ||
| Solid specification needed. | | Solid specification needed. --[[User:Kleinfercher|Friederike]] 13:12, 5 April 2013 (CEST) | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 14:19, 5 June 2013
Issues for release 1.3.0.0[edit]
Issue | Effort (low/medium/high) | Priority MPDL (low/medium/high) | Priority IKB (low/medium/high) | Priority FU Berlin (low/medium/high) | Comment |
GUI Issues | |||||
Display of search result | high | medium | low | low |
|
Hierarchical metadata display | medium | medium | medium | low | As Karsten is blocked by gui restructure release, not sure if it is possible. --Friederike 13:12, 5 April 2013 (CEST) |
Collection list improvement | ? | low | high | ||
Caption improvement | ? | high | high | ||
Description of Collections improvement | ? | low | high | ||
Improvements | |||||
Improve email text | low | low | low | medium | Text needs to be provided. --Friederike 13:12, 5 April 2013 (CEST) |
Sort lists by author | low | medium | low | low | |
Display metadata as list | high | low | low | medium | As i understood all md statements should be displayed in a list, which is sortable etc. --Friederike 13:12, 5 April 2013 (CEST) |
New Features | |||||
enable search by escidoc id | low | low | low | low | Deprecated --Hai & Julian 13:12, 9 April 2013 (CEST) |
Change collection state back to private | high | high | high | medium (low if version management) |
|
Internationalize collection metadata | medium | low | high | high | |
Duplicate check on collection name | low | low | low | low | |
Increase image upload formats | medium | medium | medium | low | Specification of formats needed. --Friederike 13:12, 5 April 2013 (CEST) |
Improve technical metadata extraction | high | high | medium | low | Specification of formats needed. --Friederike 13:12, 5 April 2013 (CEST) |
View collection on a map | high | medium | medium | low |
|
Implement geo search | medium | medium | medium | low | find tool. |
LDAP integration | high | high | high | low | |
DOI and PID | medium | high | high | high | |
Video and audio integration | medium | low | medium | low |
|
PDF integration | ? | low | high | ||
Dummy images for carousel | low | low | low | low | |
Instance name in properties | low | low | low | medium | |
Enable advanced search over multiple collections | low | high | high | high | we could enable a quick search over multiple collections, concatenated with operators. --Friederike 13:12, 5 April 2013 (CEST) |
Collection relations | high | low | medium | high | Solid specification needed. --Friederike 13:12, 5 April 2013 (CEST) |
Enable sorting by image metadata | high | medium | medium | high | |
Extend admin area | high | low | low | low | Solid specification needed. --Friederike 13:12, 5 April 2013 (CEST) |