Difference between revisions of "PubMan Func Spec Dublin Core Mapping"
(→References: 4 links added) |
(→Mapping of Genres: mapping table created) |
||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
=Mapping eSciDoc Metadata Set for Publications to Dublin Core (for DC Export)= | =Mapping eSciDoc Metadata Set for Publications to Dublin Core (for DC Export)= | ||
==Mapping of Genres== | ==Mapping of Genres== | ||
Please note that, additionally, the original eSciDoc Genre is also mapped to dc:type (in accordance with DC guidelines). | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|+ | |||
! eSciDoc !! DC !! Comment/Condition(s) | |||
|- | |||
| Article || Text || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Book || Text || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Book Item || Text || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Proceedings || Text || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Conference Paper || Text || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Talk at Event || - || Unfortunately, it is impossible to determine whether Text, (Moving)Image, or Sound should be used. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Conference Report || Text || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Poster || Image || Alternatively, use the narrower term StillImage. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Courseware/Lecture || - || Impossible to determine which Type should be used. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Thesis || Text || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Paper || Text || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Report || Text || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Journal || Text || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Issue || Text || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Series || Collection || Text cannot be used because the Series could be a series of non-Text items (e.g. series of recorded talks). | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Manuscript || Text || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Other || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Mapping of eSciDoc Standard Entries== | ==Mapping of eSciDoc Standard Entries== |
Revision as of 09:54, 14 April 2009
Dublin Core[edit]
This mapping uses Simple/unqualified Dublin Core.
Dublin Core elements[edit]
The following elements are specified in the Dublin Core Metadata Element Set (DCMES) version 1.1 (http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/). The order of the elements is arbitrary (alphabetical in this list), but a meaningful order can be implemented locally.
- contributor
- coverage
- creator
- date
- description
- format
- identifier
- language
- publisher
- relation
- rights
- source
- subject
- title
- type
See also Dublin Core Metadata Element Set.
Standard reference types[edit]
DCMI suggests the use of the DCMI Type Vocabulary (http://dublincore.org/documents/dcmi-type-vocabulary/), containing the following reference types:
- Collection
- Dataset
- Event
- Image
- InteractiveResource
- MovingImage
- PhysicalObject
- Service
- Software
- Sound
- StillImage
- Text
Note that some of those form a hierarchical relationship (e.g. MovingImage is a narrower term of Image).
eSciDoc Metadata Set for Publication[edit]
PubMan Metadata Sets#eSciDoc Metadata Set for Publication
Mapping eSciDoc Metadata Set for Publications to Dublin Core (for DC Export)[edit]
Mapping of Genres[edit]
Please note that, additionally, the original eSciDoc Genre is also mapped to dc:type (in accordance with DC guidelines).
eSciDoc | DC | Comment/Condition(s) |
---|---|---|
Article | Text | - |
Book | Text | - |
Book Item | Text | - |
Proceedings | Text | - |
Conference Paper | Text | - |
Talk at Event | - | Unfortunately, it is impossible to determine whether Text, (Moving)Image, or Sound should be used. |
Conference Report | Text | - |
Poster | Image | Alternatively, use the narrower term StillImage. |
Courseware/Lecture | - | Impossible to determine which Type should be used. |
Thesis | Text | - |
Paper | Text | - |
Report | Text | - |
Journal | Text | - |
Issue | Text | - |
Series | Collection | Text cannot be used because the Series could be a series of non-Text items (e.g. series of recorded talks). |
Manuscript | Text | - |
Other | - | - |
Mapping of eSciDoc Standard Entries[edit]
Links, further reading[edit]
References[edit]
- Dublin Core Metadata Element Set, Version 1.1 - http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/
- DC Guide ("Using Dublin Core") - http://dublincore.org/documents/usageguide/
- DC Citation Guidelines - http://dublincore.org/documents/dc-citation-guidelines/
- DCMI Type Vocabulary - http://dublincore.org/documents/dcmi-type-vocabulary/