Difference between revisions of "Zeitschrift Naturforschung"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Requirements to the scanning agency: update) |
(update) |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
Metadata for an article: | Metadata for an article: | ||
{| style="border:1px solid #1b90b5; " | |||
|width="150pt" bgcolor=#fedcba| '''Term''' | |||
|width="500pt" bgcolor=#fedcba| '''Description''' | |||
|- | |||
| journaltitle | |||
| Title of Journal | |||
|- | |||
| publishingInfo | |||
| Publisher | |||
|- | |||
| identifier | |||
| ISSN | |||
|- | |||
| volume | |||
| Volume Number | |||
|- | |||
| issue | |||
| Issue Number | |||
|- | |||
| issued | |||
| Year of publication | |||
|- | |||
| abstract | |||
| Abstract | |||
|- | |||
|conferencetitle | |||
|Conference Title | |||
|- | |||
|title | |||
|Title of the article | |||
|- | |||
|alternative | |||
|Alternative Title of Article (e.g. translation of article's title) | |||
|- | |||
|creator | |||
|Creator(s) | |||
|- | |||
|extent | |||
|Number of pages | |||
|- | |||
|language | |||
|Language of the article (EN, DE) | |||
|- | |||
|extent | |||
|Number of pages | |||
|- | |||
|type | |||
|Category (Original Communication, Erratum, Note, Report) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Metadata for a journal: | Metadata for a journal: | ||
{| style="border:1px solid #1b90b5; " | |||
|width="150pt" bgcolor=#fedcba| '''Term''' | |||
|width="500pt" bgcolor=#fedcba| '''Description''' | |||
|- | |||
| journaltitle | |||
| Title of Journal | |||
|- | |||
| publishingInfo | |||
| Publisher | |||
|- | |||
| identifier | |||
| ISSN | |||
|- | |||
| volume | |||
| Volume Number | |||
|- | |||
|issued | |||
|Year | |||
|- | |||
|tableOfContents | |||
|TOC | |||
|- | |||
|contributor | |||
|Author-Index | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Mapping of requirements to the scanning agency to the PubMan metadata scheme === | === Mapping of requirements to the scanning agency to the PubMan metadata scheme === |
Revision as of 06:49, 12 September 2008
General Description[edit]
The publisher Verlag der Zeitschrift fuer Naturforschung publishes three corpora:
- Zeitschrift für Naturforschung A – Physical Sciences,
- Zeitschrift für Naturforschung B – Chemical Sciences,
- Zeitschrift für Naturforschung C – Biosciences
In a shared project with the publisher, the backfiles from 1946 to 2001 will be digitized and published online as Open-Access publications in PubMan. The collection consists of about 180.000 pages.
Requirements to the MPDL[edit]
- Make digitized backfiles available on the web as a browsing structure.
For this we follow the approach of the publisher http://www.znaturforsch.com/aa/v57a/c57a.htm . - The browsing structure is as follows:
Corpus (Journal) > Volume (Year) > Issue > Article
Requirements to the scanning agency[edit]
Digitize back files and provide descriptive and structural metadata:
Metadata for an article:
Term | Description |
journaltitle | Title of Journal |
publishingInfo | Publisher |
identifier | ISSN |
volume | Volume Number |
issue | Issue Number |
issued | Year of publication |
abstract | Abstract |
conferencetitle | Conference Title |
title | Title of the article |
alternative | Alternative Title of Article (e.g. translation of article's title) |
creator | Creator(s) |
extent | Number of pages |
language | Language of the article (EN, DE) |
extent | Number of pages |
type | Category (Original Communication, Erratum, Note, Report) |
Metadata for a journal:
Term | Description |
journaltitle | Title of Journal |
publishingInfo | Publisher |
identifier | ISSN |
volume | Volume Number |
issued | Year |
tableOfContents | TOC |
contributor | Author-Index |
Mapping of requirements to the scanning agency to the PubMan metadata scheme[edit]
- Journal -> pub. item of type "journal"
- Title of Journal -> title
- publisher -> PublishingInfo
- ISSN -> IdType ISSN and ID (number)
- Volume -> object in the system without MDs attached
- Table of Contents -> list of issues that are associated to that volume
- number -> attribute of the object
- year -> attribute of the object
- Issues -> pub. item of type "issue"
- number -> issue
- year -> date
- title -> title
- table of contents -> list of articles, that are associated to that issue
- conference -> title of event
- Article(s) -> pub. item of type "article"
- title -> title
- crators -> creator
- Source (Issue etc.)
- SourceType = Issue
- Title of Issue -> Title of Source
- numner of issue -> issue
- Sequence number or Start page and end page
- Source of Source (Volume etc.)
- Volume number -> Volume
- Categories/Keywords -> subject
- Orgiginal Communication
- Erratum
- Notes
- Reports
Check on the GDZ:
- provide TOC in METS, provide volume and issue and journal structural maps in METS
Feedback from the scanning agency[edit]
- Corpus A and C are available completely; in Corpus B 27 volumes are missing.
- Testscans of the old volumes are completed by 29th of May
Before 29th of May we will receive preliminary METS sets- Request for METS/MODS datasets for ingestion preparation was send again at 05 August 2008 -- Andreas Gros 07:43, 5 August 2008 (UTC)