Difference between revisions of "User:Martin de la Iglesia/Sandbox"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Creator.CreatorRole || - || | | Creator.Organization.Name || AU || if Creator.CreatorRole = Author. Otherwise, if Creator.CreatorRole is Advisor, Contributor, Transcriber or Translator, map Creator.Organization.Name to ED. Otherwise, map Creator.Organization.Name to AU if AU would otherwise be empty, or map it to ED if there are other Creators mapped to AU | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Creator.Organization.Address || AD || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Creator.Organization.Identifier || - || - | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 14:25, 15 January 2009
eSciDoc | RIS | Comment/Condition(s) |
---|---|---|
Article | JOUR | if Source.Genre = Journal. Otherwise, map Article to MGZN. NEWS is not supported in this mapping |
Book | BOOK | - |
Book Item | CHAP | - |
Proceedings | CONF | - |
Conference Paper | CHAP | - |
Poster | GEN | - |
Courseware/Lecture | GEN | - |
Thesis | THES | - |
Paper | GEN | - |
Report | RPRT | - |
Journal | JFULL | - |
Issue | GEN | - |
Series | SER | see also Talk:PubMan Metadata Sets#Genre: future developments |
Manuscript | UNPB | - |
Other | GEN | - |
eSciDoc | RIS | Comment/Condition(s) |
---|---|---|
Genre | - | See #Mapping of Genres. Original Genre name is lost |
Creator.CreatorType | - | - |
Creator.CreatorRole | - | is needed to determine author target fields |
Creator.Person.CompleteName | AU | if Creator.CreatorRole = Author. Otherwise, if Creator.CreatorRole is Advisor, Contributor, Transcriber or Translator, map Creator.Person.CompleteName to ED. Otherwise, map Creator.Person.CompleteName to AU if AU would otherwise be empty, or map it to ED if there are other Creators mapped to AU. Formatting necessary |
Creator.Person.GivenName | AU | if there's no CompleteName. See above |
Creator.Person.FamilyName | AU | if there's no CompleteName. See above |
Creator.Person.AlternativeName | - | - |
Creator.Person.Title | - | - |
Creator.Person.Organization.Name | AD | - |
Creator.Person.Organization.Address | AD | - |
Creator.Person.Organization.Identifier | - | - |
Creator.Person.Identifier | - | - |
Creator.Organization.Name | AU | if Creator.CreatorRole = Author. Otherwise, if Creator.CreatorRole is Advisor, Contributor, Transcriber or Translator, map Creator.Organization.Name to ED. Otherwise, map Creator.Organization.Name to AU if AU would otherwise be empty, or map it to ED if there are other Creators mapped to AU |
Creator.Organization.Address | AD | - |
Creator.Organization.Identifier | - | - |
CT | Title | - |
BT | Title | if Genre = Book, Proceedings, Thesis, Journal, Series, or Other. Otherwise, map BT to Source.Title |
T2 | Alternative.Title | - |
T3 | Source.Title | - |
A1 | Creator.Person.CompleteName | can also be split into GivenName and FamilyName. Organization authors are not supported in this mapping. Set Creator.CreatorRole to Author. |
AU | Creator.Person.CompleteName | can also be split into GivenName and FamilyName. Organization authors are not supported in this mapping. Set Creator.CreatorRole to Author. |
A2 | Creator.Person.CompleteName | can also be split into GivenName and FamilyName. Organization authors are not supported in this mapping. Set Creator.CreatorRole to Contributor. Other non-Author CreatorRoles are not supported by this mapping. |
ED | Creator.Person.CompleteName | can also be split into GivenName and FamilyName. Organization authors are not supported in this mapping. Set Creator.CreatorRole to Contributor. Other non-Author CreatorRoles are not supported by this mapping. |
A3 | Source.Creator.Person.CompleteName | can also be split into GivenName and FamilyName. Organization authors are not supported in this mapping. Set Source.Creator.CreatorRole to Author. |
Y1 | Date.Date | add formatting. Set DateType to created. Other DateTypes not supported in this mapping |
PY | Date.Date | add formatting. Set DateType to created. Other DateTypes not supported in this mapping |
Y2 | Date.Date | if Y1/PY is missing. add formatting. Set DateType to created. Other DateTypes not supported in this mapping |
N1 | - | - |
AB | Abstract | if N2 is empty. AB is not officially used for abstracts, but some retrieval systems do so. |
N2 | Abstract | - |
KW | Subject | all KW fields are concatenated and mapped to one single Subject field |
JF | Source.Title | if Source.Title is empty; otherwise map to Source.AlternativeTitle. Set Source.Genre to Journal |
JO | Source.Title | if Source.Title is empty; otherwise map to Source.AlternativeTitle. Set Source.Genre to Journal |
JA | Source.AlternativeTitle | - |
J1 | Source.AlternativeTitle | - |
J2 | Source.AlternativeTitle | - |
VL | PublishingInfo.Edition | if Genre = Book. Otherwise, map VL to Source.Volume |
IS | Source.Issue | - |
CP | Source.Issue | - |
SP | Source.StartPage | if there is an EP. Otherwise, map SP to TotalNumberOfPages |
EP | Source.EndPage | - |
CY | Source.PublishingInfo.Place | if Genre = Article, Paper, Issue, Other, Conference Paper, or Book Item. Otherwise, map CY to PublishingInfo.Place |
PB | Source.PublishingInfo.Publisher | if Genre = Article, Paper, Issue, Other, Conference Paper, or Book Item. Otherwise, map PB to PublishingInfo.Publisher |
SN | Identifier.Id | if Genre = Journal, Series, Book, Thesis, Proceedings, or Report; otherwise, map SN to Source.Identifier.Id. Set IdType to ISSN if Genre = Journal or Series; otherwise, set IdType to ISBN. (Alternatively, determine IdType via syntax recognition) |
AD | Creator.Organization.Address | - |
AV | Location | the prefix "Availability: " can be added |
M1, M2, M3, U1, U2, U3, U4, U5 | - | - |
UNBILI | Other | - |
UR | Identifier.Id | set IdType to URI |
L1 | Identifier.Id | set IdType to URI |
L2 | Identifier.Id | set IdType to URI |
L3, L4 | - | - |