Difference between revisions of "PubMan Func Spec MARC21"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "=== General === {| border="1" |- style="vertical-align:top;" ! PubMan ! MARC ! comment |- style="vertical-align:top;" | dc:identifier[@xsi:type eq 'eterms:DOI'] | 856 4# $u | DO...") |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=== relator terms and codes === | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
! PubMan | |||
! MARC | |||
! comment | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/creator-roles/founder | |||
| Founder<br /> fpy | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/creator-roles/painter | |||
| Painter<br /> art | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/creator-roles/publisher | |||
| Publisher<br /> pbl | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/creator-roles/referee | |||
| Referee<br /> oth | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://www.loc.gov/loc.terms/relators/APP | |||
| Applicant<br /> app | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://www.loc.gov/loc.terms/relators/ART | |||
| Artist<br /> art | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://www.loc.gov/loc.terms/relators/AUT | |||
| aut | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://www.loc.gov/loc.terms/relators/CMM | |||
| Commentator<br /> cmm | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://www.loc.gov/loc.terms/relators/CTB | |||
| Contributor<br /> ctb | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://www.loc.gov/loc.terms/relators/EDT | |||
| Editor<br /> edt | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://www.loc.gov/loc.terms/relators/HNR | |||
| Honoree<br /> hnr | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://www.loc.gov/loc.terms/relators/ILL | |||
| Illustrator<br /> ill | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://www.loc.gov/loc.terms/relators/INV | |||
| Inventor<br /> inv | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://www.loc.gov/loc.terms/relators/PHT | |||
| Photographer<br /> pht | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://www.loc.gov/loc.terms/relators/SAD | |||
| Scientific advisor<br /> sad | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://www.loc.gov/loc.terms/relators/THS | |||
| Thesis advisor<br /> ths | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://www.loc.gov/loc.terms/relators/TRC | |||
| Transcriber<br /> trc | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://www.loc.gov/loc.terms/relators/TRL | |||
| Translator<br /> trl | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Genre === | |||
The following table yields the mapping between PubMan genres and some MARC related subfields and codes. The lines in the MARC column have the following meaning: | |||
# german name for the genre (used in 996 $a) | |||
# englisch name of the genre (used in 997 $a) | |||
# type of record (used in leader and 008) | |||
# bibliographic level (used in leader and 008) | |||
# multipart ressource | |||
# natur of contents | |||
# conference | |||
# festschrift | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
! PubMan | |||
! MARC | |||
! comment | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/eprint/type/Book | |||
| Buch<br /> book<br /> a<br /> m/b<br /> #<br /> #<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/eprint/type/BookItem | |||
| Buchkapitel<br /> book chapter<br /> a<br /> a<br /> b<br /> #<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/eprint/type/ConferencePaper | |||
| Konferenzbeitrag<br /> conference paper<br /> a<br /> a/m<br /> #<br /> #<br /> 1<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/eprint/type/ConferencePoster | |||
| Poster<br /> conference poster<br /> k<br /> m/a<br /> #<br /> #<br /> 1<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/eprint/type/Patent | |||
| Patent<br /> patent<br /> a<br /> m<br /> #<br /> j<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/eprint/type/Report | |||
| Bericht<br /> report<br /> a<br /> a/b/m<br /> #<br /> #<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/eprint/type/Thesis | |||
| Hochschulschrift<br /> thesis<br /> a<br /> m<br /> #<br /> m<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/article | |||
| Zeitschriftenartikel<br /> article<br /> a<br /> a<br /> b<br /> #<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/book-review | |||
| Rezension<br /> book review<br /> a<br /> a/m<br /> #<br /> o<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/case-note | |||
| Entscheidungsanmerkung<br /> case note<br /> a<br /> a/b/m<br /> #<br /> v<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/case-study | |||
| Fallbesprechung<br /> case study<br /> a<br /> a/b/m<br /> #<br /> #<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/collected-edition | |||
| Sammelwerk<br /> collected edition<br /> a<br /> c<br /> #<br /> #<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/commentary | |||
| Kommentar<br /> commentary<br /> a<br /> m/a<br /> #<br /> #<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/conference-report | |||
| Konferenzbericht<br /> conference report<br /> a<br /> a/m<br /> #<br /> #<br /> 1<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/contribution-to-collected-edition | |||
| Beitrag in Sammelwerk<br /> contribution to collected-edition<br /> a<br /> a<br /> b<br /> #<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/contribution-to-commentary | |||
| Beitrag in Kommentar<br /> contribution to commentary<br /> a<br /> a<br /> b<br /> #<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/contribution-to-encyclopedia | |||
| Beitrag in Lexikon<br /> contribution to encyclopedia<br /> a<br /> a<br /> b<br /> #<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/contribution-to-festschrift | |||
| Beitrag in Festschrift<br /> contribution to festschrift<br /> a<br /> a<br /> b<br /> #<br /> 0<br /> 1 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/contribution-to-handbook | |||
| Beitrag in Handbuch<br /> contribution to handbook<br /> a<br /> a<br /> b<br /> f<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/courseware-lecture | |||
| Lehrmaterial<br /> courseware lecture<br /> a<br /> m<br /> #<br /> #<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/editorial | |||
| Editorial<br /> editorial<br /> a<br /> a/m<br /> #<br /> #<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/encyclopedia | |||
| Enzyklopädie<br /> encyclopedia<br /> a<br /> m<br /> #<br /> e<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/festschrift | |||
| Festschrift<br /> festschrift<br /> a<br /> m<br /> #<br /> #<br /> 0<br /> 1 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/handbook | |||
| Handbuch<br /> handbook<br /> a<br /> m/a<br /> #<br /> f<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/issue | |||
| Sonderheft<br /> issue<br /> a<br /> b<br /> b<br /> #<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/journal | |||
| Zeitschrift<br /> journal<br /> a<br /> s<br /> #<br /> #<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/manual | |||
| Bedienungsanleitung<br /> manual<br /> a<br /> m<br /> #<br /> #<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/manuscript | |||
| Manuskript<br /> manuscript<br /> t<br /> m<br /> #<br /> #<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/meeting-abstract | |||
| Meeting Abstract<br /> meeting-abstract<br /> a<br /> a/m<br /> b<br /> a<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/monograph | |||
| Monografie<br /> monograph<br /> a<br /> m<br /> #<br /> #<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/multi-volume | |||
| mehrbändiges Werk<br /> multi volume<br /> a<br /> m<br /> b<br /> #<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/newspaper | |||
| Zeitung<br /> newspaper<br /> a<br /> s<br /> #<br /> #<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/newspaper-article | |||
| Zeitungsartikel<br /> newspaper-article<br /> a<br /> a<br /> b<br /> #<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/opinion | |||
| Stellungnahme<br /> opinion<br /> a<br /> m/a<br /> #<br /> #<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/other | |||
| sonstige<br /> other<br /> a<br /> #<br /> #<br /> |<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/paper | |||
| Forschungspapier<br /> paper<br /> a<br /> a/b/m<br /> #<br /> #<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/proceedings | |||
| Konferenzband<br /> proceedings<br /> a<br /> b/m<br /> #<br /> #<br /> 1<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/series | |||
| Reihe<br /> series<br /> a<br /> s<br /> #<br /> #<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| http://purl.org/escidoc/metadata/ves/publication-types/talk-at-event | |||
| Vortrag<br /> talk-at-event<br /> a<br /> #<br /> #<br /> #<br /> 0<br /> 0 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Diese Seite wurde automatisch aus ''mapping_commons_marc.xsl'' erstellt und sollte nicht geändert werden. Kommentare bitte auf der [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}|Diskussionsseite]] hinterlassen. | |||
=== General === | === General === | ||
Revision as of 11:50, 11 October 2012
relator terms and codes[edit]
Genre[edit]
The following table yields the mapping between PubMan genres and some MARC related subfields and codes. The lines in the MARC column have the following meaning:
- german name for the genre (used in 996 $a)
- englisch name of the genre (used in 997 $a)
- type of record (used in leader and 008)
- bibliographic level (used in leader and 008)
- multipart ressource
- natur of contents
- conference
- festschrift
Diese Seite wurde automatisch aus mapping_commons_marc.xsl erstellt und sollte nicht geändert werden. Kommentare bitte auf der Diskussionsseite hinterlassen.
General[edit]
PubMan | MARC | comment |
---|---|---|
dc:identifier[@xsi:type eq 'eterms:DOI'] | 856 4# $u | DOI is repeated in $024 7# $a |
dc:identifier[@xsi:type eq 'eterms:URI'] | 856 ?# $u | ind1 is "4" if the content starts with "http://", else "#" |
dc:identifier[not(@xsi:type = ('eterms:ISBN', 'eterms:ISSN'))] | 024 7# $a $2 | some IDs are repeated as links in $856 4# $u |
dcterms:abstract | 520 3# $a | |
dcterms:tableOfContents | 505 8# $a | multiple lines are concateneted with »; « |
escidocItem:item escidocMetadataRecords:md-records escidocMetadataRecords:md-record eterms:creator |
not mapped (but childs are processed) | |
escidocItem:properties escidocComponents:components |
not mapped (childs not processed) | some child elements from escidocItem:properties and escidocComponents:components may be processed anyway |
event:event/eterms:place | 711 $c | multiple eterm:place elements are merged in one single subfield c; use case: 711 $c |
file:file/dc:format[@xsi:type eq 'dcterms:IMT'] | 865 4# $q | |
file:file/dcterms:extent | 865 4# $s | |
item-list:item-list | marc:collection | |
organization:organization/dc:identifier | X10 $0 | If the type of the identifier can be detected, e.g. from the xsi:type-attribute, the identifier gets a prefix (in parantheses) |
person:person/dc:identifier | X00 $0 | |
publication:publication | marc:record | this template produces a lot of subsequent marc:datafields like leader, 003, 005, 008 … |
publication:publication/dc:identifier[@xsi:type eq 'eterms:ISBN'] | 020 ## $a | |
publication:publication/dc:identifier[@xsi:type eq 'eterms:ISSN'] | 022 ## $a | |
publication:publication/dcterms:subject | 653 00 $u | |
publication:publication/eterms:publishing-info/eterms:edition | 250 ## $a |
common subfields[edit]
PubMan | MARC | comment |
---|---|---|
dc:publisher | XXX $a | |
eterms:person-title | X00 $c | |
eterms:publishing-info/eterms:place | XXX $b | use case: 260 $b |
person:person/organization:organization | X00 $u | multiple organization:organization are merged into one single x00 $u |
Diese Seite wurde automatisch aus pubman_to_marc.xsl erstellt und sollte nicht geändert werden. Kommentare bitte auf der Diskussionsseite hinterlassen.