Difference between revisions of "PubMan Func Spec Submission/Spires Mapping"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Kleinfercher (talk | contribs) m (→References) |
Kleinfercher (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- style="height:20px" | |- style="height:20px" | ||
|results|| -- || | |results|| -- ||Wrapper | ||
|- | |- | ||
|document|| -- || | |document|| -- ||Wrapper | ||
|- | |- | ||
|title|| Publication.Title || | |title|| Publication.Title || | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|doi|| Publication.Identifier set Type="dcterms:DOI" || | |doi|| Publication.Identifier set Type="dcterms:DOI" || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|authaffgrp|| -- || | |authaffgrp|| -- || Wrapper | ||
|- | |- | ||
|author|| || | |authaffgrp.author|| Publication.Creator set role = "Author" <br/> Publication.Creator.Person.CompleteName || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|aff|| | |authaffgrp.aff||Publication.Creator.Person.Organization.Name|| usage of abbreviations, could be resolved against http://www-spires.fnal.gov/spires/find/inst/www?rawcmd=find+address+UMIST&SEQUENCE=icn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|collaboration|| | |collaboration|| Not mapped || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|journal|| | |journal||Publication.Source set type="journal" ||Wrapper | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name|| | |journal.name||Publication.Source.Title || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|volume|| | |journal.volume||Publication.Source.Volume || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|page|| | |journal.page||Publication.Source.StartPage|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|year|| || | |journal.year|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|citecount|| | |citecount||Not mapped|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|date|| || | |date|| || | ||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|report_num|| || | |report_num|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pages|| | |pages||TotalNumberOfPages|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|spicite|| | |spicite||Not mapped|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|eprint|| | |eprint||Publication.Identifier (Type="URI") || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|spires_key|| || | |spires_key||Publication.Identifier (Type="Other")||Use Prefix spires (like spires:123) | ||
|- | |||
|conference||--||Wrapper | |||
|- | |||
|conference.Name||Publication.Event.Title || | |||
|- | |||
|conference.slac_cnum|| || | |||
|- | |||
|conference.dates||Publication.Event.StartDate|| ??? | |||
|- | |||
|conference.dater|| Publication.Event.EndDate|| ??? | |||
|- | |||
|conference.address|| Publication.Event.Place|| | |||
|- | |||
|conference.submit|| || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:35, 16 December 2008
Spires - PubMan Mapping[edit]
High-Energy Physics Literature Database.
Mapping[edit]
Spires Element | PubMan Metadata Set | Comment |
---|---|---|
results | -- | Wrapper |
document | -- | Wrapper |
title | Publication.Title | |
doi | Publication.Identifier set Type="dcterms:DOI" | |
authaffgrp | -- | Wrapper |
authaffgrp.author | Publication.Creator set role = "Author" Publication.Creator.Person.CompleteName |
|
authaffgrp.aff | Publication.Creator.Person.Organization.Name | usage of abbreviations, could be resolved against http://www-spires.fnal.gov/spires/find/inst/www?rawcmd=find+address+UMIST&SEQUENCE=icn |
collaboration | Not mapped | |
journal | Publication.Source set type="journal" | Wrapper |
journal.name | Publication.Source.Title | |
journal.volume | Publication.Source.Volume | |
journal.page | Publication.Source.StartPage | |
journal.year | ||
citecount | Not mapped | |
date | ||
report_num | ||
pages | TotalNumberOfPages | |
spicite | Not mapped | |
eprint | Publication.Identifier (Type="URI") | |
spires_key | Publication.Identifier (Type="Other") | Use Prefix spires (like spires:123) |
conference | -- | Wrapper |
conference.Name | Publication.Event.Title | |
conference.slac_cnum | ||
conference.dates | Publication.Event.StartDate | ??? |
conference.dater | Publication.Event.EndDate | ??? |
conference.address | Publication.Event.Place | |
conference.submit |
Annotations[edit]
- Unfortunatly no schema exists for the xml we can fetch from Spires.
- No fetching API is implemented, we fetch via calling http://www.slac.stanford.edu/spires/find/hep/xmlpublic?rawcmd=eprintID oder http://www.slac.stanford.edu/spires/find/hep/xmlpublic?irn=internalID ?
- Spires does not support fetching full text
- How to handle temporary entries, see http://www-spires.fnal.gov/spires/hep/te.shtml and http://www-spires.fnal.gov/spires/find/hep/www?irn=8003041
- Do we actually have to handle them different? As the user decides what items he wants to import into PubMan. --Kleinfercher 09:21, 16 December 2008 (UTC)
XML Examples[edit]
- example1
- example2 (unpublished)
- example3 (conference paper)
- example4
- example5 (with source information)
Problems[edit]
- I found items in the repositorys which do not have a standard identifier (We won't be able to fetch them)
Possible Identifiers[edit]
- arXiv ID (arXiv:0812.2902)
- arxiv ID old (hep-ph/0001001)
- DOI (10.1016/J.NIMA.2008.08.135)
- Spires Internal (7999488)