Difference between revisions of "RDF Mapping"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
** as far as i know literals cannot be subjects for rdf triples. you'd rather need an intermediate node to attach type info and literal value to.[[User:Robert|Robert]] 09:50, 16 January 2009 (UTC) | ** as far as i know literals cannot be subjects for rdf triples. you'd rather need an intermediate node to attach type info and literal value to.[[User:Robert|Robert]] 09:50, 16 January 2009 (UTC) | ||
*** you're right. Thnx.--[[User:Kurt|Kurt]] 09:05, 19 January 2009 (UTC) | *** you're right. Thnx.--[[User:Kurt|Kurt]] 09:05, 19 January 2009 (UTC) | ||
{| style="border:1px solid #1b90b5; " | |||
|width="150pt" bgcolor=#fedcba | '''Label''' | |||
| '''Namespace''' | |||
|width="500pt"| '''Datatype''' | |||
|- | |||
| identifier | |||
| dc | |||
| xs:anyURI | |||
|- | |||
| family_name | |||
| foaf | |||
| Literal | |||
|- | |||
| givenname | |||
| foaf | |||
| Literal | |||
|- | |||
| alternativename | |||
| e | |||
| Literal | |||
|- | |||
| depiction | |||
| foaf | |||
| xs:anyURI | |||
|- | |||
| identifier.type | |||
| rdf | |||
| Literal | |||
|- | |||
| identifier.description | |||
| dc | |||
| Literal | |||
|- | |||
| subject | |||
| dc | |||
| Literal | |||
|- | |||
| degree | |||
| e | |||
| Literal | |||
|- | |||
| award | |||
| e | |||
| Literal | |||
|- | |||
| affiliation | |||
| e | |||
| Bag | |||
|- | |||
| organisation.identifier | |||
| dc | |||
| xs:anyURI | |||
|- | |||
| organisation.start-date | |||
| e | |||
| xs:date | |||
|- | |||
| organisation.end-date | |||
| e | |||
| xs:date | |||
|- | |||
| organisation.position | |||
| e | |||
| Literal | |||
|- | |||
| organisation.name | |||
| e | |||
| Literal | |||
|- | |||
| organisation.status | |||
| e | |||
| Literal | |||
|- | |||
| organisation.email | |||
| vcard | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| person-activity-status | |||
| e | |||
| Literal | |||
|- | |||
| email | |||
| vcard | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| tel | |||
| vcard | |||
| ? | |||
|} |
Revision as of 22:06, 29 January 2009
General Rules for Metadata Mapping to RDF[edit]
Item Startnode[edit]
- the first triple describing an item starts with the value of the system (escidoc-id) identifier as triple subject
- e.g.: escidoc:42365456 dc:title "This is my book"
1:1 Connections[edit]
- elements that can occur atmost 1 times are represented as direct predicates of the startnode.
- e.g.: PND:56235 foaf:lastname "Maier"
1:* Connections with types[edit]
- elements that can occur many times are represented with two triples, the second one for typification
- e.g.: escidoc:5676598 dc:identifier isbn:3234-5656-X. isbn:3234-5656-X rdf:type "ISBN"
Label | Namespace | Datatype |
identifier | dc | xs:anyURI |
family_name | foaf | Literal |
givenname | foaf | Literal |
alternativename | e | Literal |
depiction | foaf | xs:anyURI |
identifier.type | rdf | Literal |
identifier.description | dc | Literal |
subject | dc | Literal |
degree | e | Literal |
award | e | Literal |
affiliation | e | Bag |
organisation.identifier | dc | xs:anyURI |
organisation.start-date | e | xs:date |
organisation.end-date | e | xs:date |
organisation.position | e | Literal |
organisation.name | e | Literal |
organisation.status | e | Literal |
organisation.email | vcard | ? |
person-activity-status | e | Literal |
vcard | ? | |
tel | vcard | ? |