Difference between revisions of "PubMan Func Spec Submission/Spires Mapping"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Kleinfercher (talk | contribs) |
Kleinfercher (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- style="height:20px" | |- style="height:20px" | ||
|document|| || || || | |document|| || || || | ||
|- | |||
|title|| || || || | |title|| || || || | ||
|- | |||
|doi|| || || || | |doi|| || || || | ||
|- | |||
|authaffgrp|| || || || | |authaffgrp|| || || || | ||
|- | |||
|author|| || || || | |author|| || || || | ||
|- | |||
|aff|| || || || | |aff|| || || || | ||
|- | |||
|collaboration|| || || || | |collaboration|| || || || | ||
|- | |||
|journal|| || || || | |journal|| || || || | ||
|- | |||
|name|| || || || | |name|| || || || | ||
|- | |||
|volume|| || || || | |volume|| || || || | ||
|- | |||
|page|| || || || | |page|| || || || | ||
|- | |||
|year|| || || || | |year|| || || || | ||
|- | |||
|citecount|| || || || | |citecount|| || || || | ||
|- | |||
|date|| || || || | |date|| || || || | ||
|- | |||
|report_num|| || || || | |report_num|| || || || | ||
|- | |||
|pages|| || || || | |pages|| || || || | ||
|- | |||
|spicite|| || || || | |spicite|| || || || | ||
|- | |||
|eprint|| || || || | |eprint|| || || || | ||
|- | |||
|spires_key|| || || || | |spires_key|| || || || | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:38, 25 November 2008
Spires - PubMan Mapping[edit]
High-Energy Physics Literature Database.
The identifier we use to identify a Spires record is the ePrint id.
Mapping[edit]
Spires Element | PubMan Metadata Set | Occurrence | Attribute | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
document | ||||
title | ||||
doi | ||||
authaffgrp | ||||
author | ||||
aff | ||||
collaboration | ||||
journal | ||||
name | ||||
volume | ||||
page | ||||
year | ||||
citecount | ||||
date | ||||
report_num | ||||
pages | ||||
spicite | ||||
eprint | ||||
spires_key |
Annotations[edit]
- Unfortunatly no schema exists for the xml we can fetch from Spires.
- No fetching API is implemented, we fetch via calling http://www.slac.stanford.edu/spires/find/hep/xmlpublic?rawcmd=eprintID
- The response is the item xml surrounded with a 'results' tag
XML Examples[edit]