Difference between revisions of "PubMan Func Spec Dublin Core Mapping"
(→Mapping of Genres: mapping table created) |
(→Mapping of eSciDoc Standard Entries: mapping table created) |
||
Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
==Mapping of eSciDoc Standard Entries== | ==Mapping of eSciDoc Standard Entries== | ||
{| border="1" | |||
|+ | |||
! eSciDoc !! DC !! Comment/Condition(s) | |||
|- | |||
| Genre || dc:type || Additionally, Genres are mapped to DCMI Type Vocabulary terms (see table above). | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Creator.CreatorType || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Creator.CreatorRole || - || determines whether the Creator is mapped to dc:contributor or to dc:creator (see below). | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Creator.Person.CompleteName || dc:creator || if Creator.CreatorRole = Author. Otherwise, if Creator.CreatorRole is Advisor, Contributor, Transcriber, Translator, or Honoree, map Creator.Person.CompleteName to dc:contributor. For other Creator.CreatorRoles, map Creator.Person.CompleteName to dc:creator if there is no Creator.CreatorRole = Author, or map to dc:contributor if there is already a Creator.CreatorRole = Author. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Creator.Person.GivenName || dc:creator || if there's no CompleteName. See above | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Creator.Person.FamilyName || dc:creator || if there's no CompleteName. See above | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Creator.Person.AlternativeName || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Creator.Person.Title || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Creator.Person.Organization.Name || dc:contributor || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Creator.Person.Organization.Address || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Creator.Person.Organization.Identifier || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Creator.Person.Identifier || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Creator.Organization.Name || dc:creator || if Creator.CreatorRole = Author. Otherwise, if Creator.CreatorRole is Advisor, Contributor, Transcriber, Translator, or Honoree, map Creator.Organization.Name to dc:contributor. For other Creator.CreatorRoles, map Creator.Organization.Name to dc:creator if there is no Creator.CreatorRole = Author, or map to dc:contributor if there is already a Creator.CreatorRole = Author. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Creator.Organization.Address || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Creator.Organization.Identifier || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Title || dc:title || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Language || dc:language || ISO 639 is also proposed by DCMI, so no transformation is necessary. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| AlternativeTitle || dc:title || It should be made clear by the order of the dc:title fields which is the main title and which is the alternative title (e.g. 1st dc:title = main title, 2nd dc:title = alternative title). | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Identifier.Id || dc:identifier || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Identifier.IdType || - || Unfortunately, some ID types are hard to recognize without their explicit Id.Type information (e.g. PMID), but qualifiers are only supported in Qualified Dublin Core. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| PublishingInfo.Publisher || dc:publisher || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| PublishingInfo.Place || - || Could be used in a citation - maybe as OpenURL? - in dc:identifier (similar to Source identifiers, see below, see also http://dublincore.org/documents/dc-citation-guidelines/). | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| PublishingInfo.Edition || dc:relation || Since the qualifier hasVersion cannot be used in Simple Dublin Core, it might be useful to add the prefix "Edition: ". | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Date.Date || dc:date || ISO 8601 is also proposed by DCMI, so no transformation is necessary. Since no qualifiers are used to express the Date.DateType, only the first Date.Date according to [[PubMan_Func_Spec_OpenURL_Mapping]] is mapped to dc:date and all others are ignored. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Date.DateType || - || is used to determine which Date.Date is mapped to dc:date (see above). | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| ReviewMethod || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Source.Genre || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Source.Title || dc:identifier || together with other Source information (see below). DCMI suggests dcterms:bibliographicCitation for this kind of data, which is a Qualified Dublin Core refinement of dc:identifier. Additionally, Source information may be stored in dc:identifier in OpenURL format. See http://dublincore.org/documents/dc-citation-guidelines/ | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Source.AlternativeTitle || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Source.Creator.CreatorType || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Source.Creator.CreatorRole || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Source.Creator.Person.CompleteName || dc:identifier || together with other Source data (see above). Map only if Source.Genre = Book, Proceedings, Issue, or Other. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Source.Creator.Person.GivenName || dc:identifier || if there is no Source.Creator.Person.CompleteName. See above. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Source.Creator.Person.FamilyName || dc:identifier || if there is no Source.Creator.Person.CompleteName. See above. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Source.Creator.Person.AlternativeName || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Source.Creator.Person.Title || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Source.Creator.Person.Organization || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Source.Creator.Person.Identifier || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Source.Creator.Organization.Name || dc:identifier || together with other Source data (see above). Map only if Source.Genre = Book, Proceedings, Issue, or Other. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Source.Creator.Organization.Address || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Source.Creator.Organization.Identifier || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Source.Volume || dc:identifier || together with other Source data (see above). | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Source.Issue || dc:identifier || together with other Source data (see above). | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Source.StartPage || dc:identifier || together with other Source data (see above). | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Source.EndPage || dc:identifier || together with other Source data (see above). | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Source.SequenceNumber || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Source.PublishingInfo.Publisher || dc:identifier || together with other Source data (see above). If Source.Genre = Journal or Series, ignore Source.PublishingInfo.Publisher instead. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Source.PublishingInfo.Place || dc:identifier || together with other Source data (see above). If Source.Genre = Journal or Series, ignore Source.PublishingInfo.Place instead. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Source.PublishingInfo.Edition || dc:identifier || together with other Source data (see above). If Source.Genre = Journal or Series, ignore Source.PublishingInfo.Edition instead. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Source.Identifier.Id || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Source.Identifier.IdType || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd Source || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Event || dc:relation || export all Event.* fields to a single dc:relation field and separate the values with a comma. (In Qualified Dublin Core, the refinement would be dcterms:isPartOf.) | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| TotalNumberOfPages || dc:format || add suffix " pages". | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Degree || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Abstract || dc:description || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Subject || dc:subject || Map each keyword to a dc:subject field of its own. Dublin Core also allows using a single dc:subject field and delimiters to separate the keywords, but it will probably be easier to use multiple fields once the changes to the Subject field ([[Talk:PubMan_Metadata_Sets#Subject_once]]) are implemented. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| TableOfContents || dc:description || - | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=Links, further reading= | =Links, further reading= |
Revision as of 09:55, 14 April 2009
Dublin Core[edit]
This mapping uses Simple/unqualified Dublin Core.
Dublin Core elements[edit]
The following elements are specified in the Dublin Core Metadata Element Set (DCMES) version 1.1 (http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/). The order of the elements is arbitrary (alphabetical in this list), but a meaningful order can be implemented locally.
- contributor
- coverage
- creator
- date
- description
- format
- identifier
- language
- publisher
- relation
- rights
- source
- subject
- title
- type
See also Dublin Core Metadata Element Set.
Standard reference types[edit]
DCMI suggests the use of the DCMI Type Vocabulary (http://dublincore.org/documents/dcmi-type-vocabulary/), containing the following reference types:
- Collection
- Dataset
- Event
- Image
- InteractiveResource
- MovingImage
- PhysicalObject
- Service
- Software
- Sound
- StillImage
- Text
Note that some of those form a hierarchical relationship (e.g. MovingImage is a narrower term of Image).
eSciDoc Metadata Set for Publication[edit]
PubMan Metadata Sets#eSciDoc Metadata Set for Publication
Mapping eSciDoc Metadata Set for Publications to Dublin Core (for DC Export)[edit]
Mapping of Genres[edit]
Please note that, additionally, the original eSciDoc Genre is also mapped to dc:type (in accordance with DC guidelines).
eSciDoc | DC | Comment/Condition(s) |
---|---|---|
Article | Text | - |
Book | Text | - |
Book Item | Text | - |
Proceedings | Text | - |
Conference Paper | Text | - |
Talk at Event | - | Unfortunately, it is impossible to determine whether Text, (Moving)Image, or Sound should be used. |
Conference Report | Text | - |
Poster | Image | Alternatively, use the narrower term StillImage. |
Courseware/Lecture | - | Impossible to determine which Type should be used. |
Thesis | Text | - |
Paper | Text | - |
Report | Text | - |
Journal | Text | - |
Issue | Text | - |
Series | Collection | Text cannot be used because the Series could be a series of non-Text items (e.g. series of recorded talks). |
Manuscript | Text | - |
Other | - | - |
Mapping of eSciDoc Standard Entries[edit]
eSciDoc | DC | Comment/Condition(s) |
---|---|---|
Genre | dc:type | Additionally, Genres are mapped to DCMI Type Vocabulary terms (see table above). |
Creator.CreatorType | - | - |
Creator.CreatorRole | - | determines whether the Creator is mapped to dc:contributor or to dc:creator (see below). |
Creator.Person.CompleteName | dc:creator | if Creator.CreatorRole = Author. Otherwise, if Creator.CreatorRole is Advisor, Contributor, Transcriber, Translator, or Honoree, map Creator.Person.CompleteName to dc:contributor. For other Creator.CreatorRoles, map Creator.Person.CompleteName to dc:creator if there is no Creator.CreatorRole = Author, or map to dc:contributor if there is already a Creator.CreatorRole = Author. |
Creator.Person.GivenName | dc:creator | if there's no CompleteName. See above |
Creator.Person.FamilyName | dc:creator | if there's no CompleteName. See above |
Creator.Person.AlternativeName | - | - |
Creator.Person.Title | - | - |
Creator.Person.Organization.Name | dc:contributor | - |
Creator.Person.Organization.Address | - | - |
Creator.Person.Organization.Identifier | - | - |
Creator.Person.Identifier | - | - |
Creator.Organization.Name | dc:creator | if Creator.CreatorRole = Author. Otherwise, if Creator.CreatorRole is Advisor, Contributor, Transcriber, Translator, or Honoree, map Creator.Organization.Name to dc:contributor. For other Creator.CreatorRoles, map Creator.Organization.Name to dc:creator if there is no Creator.CreatorRole = Author, or map to dc:contributor if there is already a Creator.CreatorRole = Author. |
Creator.Organization.Address | - | - |
Creator.Organization.Identifier | - | - |
Title | dc:title | - |
Language | dc:language | ISO 639 is also proposed by DCMI, so no transformation is necessary. |
AlternativeTitle | dc:title | It should be made clear by the order of the dc:title fields which is the main title and which is the alternative title (e.g. 1st dc:title = main title, 2nd dc:title = alternative title). |
Identifier.Id | dc:identifier | - |
Identifier.IdType | - | Unfortunately, some ID types are hard to recognize without their explicit Id.Type information (e.g. PMID), but qualifiers are only supported in Qualified Dublin Core. |
PublishingInfo.Publisher | dc:publisher | - |
PublishingInfo.Place | - | Could be used in a citation - maybe as OpenURL? - in dc:identifier (similar to Source identifiers, see below, see also http://dublincore.org/documents/dc-citation-guidelines/). |
PublishingInfo.Edition | dc:relation | Since the qualifier hasVersion cannot be used in Simple Dublin Core, it might be useful to add the prefix "Edition: ". |
Date.Date | dc:date | ISO 8601 is also proposed by DCMI, so no transformation is necessary. Since no qualifiers are used to express the Date.DateType, only the first Date.Date according to PubMan_Func_Spec_OpenURL_Mapping is mapped to dc:date and all others are ignored. |
Date.DateType | - | is used to determine which Date.Date is mapped to dc:date (see above). |
ReviewMethod | - | - |
Source.Genre | - | - |
Source.Title | dc:identifier | together with other Source information (see below). DCMI suggests dcterms:bibliographicCitation for this kind of data, which is a Qualified Dublin Core refinement of dc:identifier. Additionally, Source information may be stored in dc:identifier in OpenURL format. See http://dublincore.org/documents/dc-citation-guidelines/ |
Source.AlternativeTitle | - | - |
Source.Creator.CreatorType | - | - |
Source.Creator.CreatorRole | - | - |
Source.Creator.Person.CompleteName | dc:identifier | together with other Source data (see above). Map only if Source.Genre = Book, Proceedings, Issue, or Other. |
Source.Creator.Person.GivenName | dc:identifier | if there is no Source.Creator.Person.CompleteName. See above. |
Source.Creator.Person.FamilyName | dc:identifier | if there is no Source.Creator.Person.CompleteName. See above. |
Source.Creator.Person.AlternativeName | - | - |
Source.Creator.Person.Title | - | - |
Source.Creator.Person.Organization | - | - |
Source.Creator.Person.Identifier | - | - |
Source.Creator.Organization.Name | dc:identifier | together with other Source data (see above). Map only if Source.Genre = Book, Proceedings, Issue, or Other. |
Source.Creator.Organization.Address | - | - |
Source.Creator.Organization.Identifier | - | - |
Source.Volume | dc:identifier | together with other Source data (see above). |
Source.Issue | dc:identifier | together with other Source data (see above). |
Source.StartPage | dc:identifier | together with other Source data (see above). |
Source.EndPage | dc:identifier | together with other Source data (see above). |
Source.SequenceNumber | - | - |
Source.PublishingInfo.Publisher | dc:identifier | together with other Source data (see above). If Source.Genre = Journal or Series, ignore Source.PublishingInfo.Publisher instead. |
Source.PublishingInfo.Place | dc:identifier | together with other Source data (see above). If Source.Genre = Journal or Series, ignore Source.PublishingInfo.Place instead. |
Source.PublishingInfo.Edition | dc:identifier | together with other Source data (see above). If Source.Genre = Journal or Series, ignore Source.PublishingInfo.Edition instead. |
Source.Identifier.Id | - | - |
Source.Identifier.IdType | - | - |
2nd Source | - | - |
Event | dc:relation | export all Event.* fields to a single dc:relation field and separate the values with a comma. (In Qualified Dublin Core, the refinement would be dcterms:isPartOf.) |
TotalNumberOfPages | dc:format | add suffix " pages". |
Degree | - | - |
Abstract | dc:description | - |
Subject | dc:subject | Map each keyword to a dc:subject field of its own. Dublin Core also allows using a single dc:subject field and delimiters to separate the keywords, but it will probably be easier to use multiple fields once the changes to the Subject field (Talk:PubMan_Metadata_Sets#Subject_once) are implemented. |
TableOfContents | dc:description | - |
Links, further reading[edit]
References[edit]
- Dublin Core Metadata Element Set, Version 1.1 - http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/
- DC Guide ("Using Dublin Core") - http://dublincore.org/documents/usageguide/
- DC Citation Guidelines - http://dublincore.org/documents/dc-citation-guidelines/
- DCMI Type Vocabulary - http://dublincore.org/documents/dcmi-type-vocabulary/