Difference between revisions of "PubMan Func Spec Submission/PeerTEI 2 PubItem Mapping"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Kleinfercher (talk | contribs) |
Kleinfercher (talk | contribs) m (→Mapping) |
||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.title ||If type = "main": Publication.Title <br/> else: Publication.AlternativeTitle ||level, type ||Parse out markup||Mandatory (type = "main") | |TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.title ||If type = "main": Publication.Title <br/> else: Publication.AlternativeTitle ||level, type ||Parse out markup||Mandatory (type = "main") | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author ||Publication.Creator set role = "Author" ||type ||Wrapper||Mandatory (type = "corresp") | |TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author ||Publication.Creator set role = "Author" ||type [corresp] ||Wrapper. <br/> type= corresp is main author. all authors without types are additional authors||Mandatory (type = "corresp") | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.idno ||Publication.Identifier ||type ||[[PubMan_Func_Spec_Submission/TEI_2_PubItem_Mapping#idno_types_mapping | Check id mapping]]|| | |TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.idno ||Publication.Identifier ||type ||[[PubMan_Func_Spec_Submission/TEI_2_PubItem_Mapping#idno_types_mapping | Check id mapping]]|| | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.persName.surname || Publication.Creator.Person.FamilyName||-- ||--|| | |TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.persName.surname || Publication.Creator.Person.FamilyName||-- ||--|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.persName.roleName ||not mapped ||-- ||contains a name component which indicates that the referent has a particular role or position in society, such as an official title or rank|| | |TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.persName.roleName ||not mapped ||-- ||contains a name component which indicates that the referent has a particular role or position in society, such as an official title or rank|| Dr, Miss | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.persName.nameLink||add to Publication.Creator.Person.FamilyName ||-- ||contains a connecting phrase or link used within a name but not regarded as part of it, such as van der or of|| | |TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.persName.nameLink||add to Publication.Creator.Person.FamilyName ||-- ||contains a connecting phrase or link used within a name but not regarded as part of it, such as van der or of|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.persName.genName||add to Publication.Creator.Person.GivenName ||-- ||contains a name component like JR.|| | |TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.persName.genName||add to Publication.Creator.Person.GivenName ||-- ||contains a name component like JR.|| | ||
|- | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author||??? ||-- ||contains notes like tel. number, fax number|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.affiliation ||-- ||-- ||Wrapper||Mandatory | |TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.affiliation ||-- ||-- ||Wrapper||Mandatory |
Revision as of 08:00, 6 May 2009
This page specifies the mapping from TEI xml to eSciDoc Publication Metadata as it will be used in the PEER Project.
Mapping[edit]
TEI Element | PubMan Metadata Set | Attribute | Description | Misc |
---|---|---|---|---|
TEIHeader | -- | -- | Wrapper | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc | -- | -- | Wrapper, gathering the main characteristics of the document | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.titleStmt | -- | -- | Wrapper | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.titleStmt.title | If type = "main": Publication.Title else: Publication.AlternativeTitle |
level, type | Parse out markup | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.publicationStmt | -- | -- | Wrapper, groups information concerning the publication or distribution of an electronic or other text If a file is attached, add this information to the file metadata |
|
TEIHeader.fileDesc.publicationStmt.availability | dc:rights | -- | supplies information about the availability of a text, for example any restrictions on its use or distribution, its copyright status | Mandatory |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.publicationStmt.date | not mapped | when | Date of this publication statement, text | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.publicationStmt.date@when | dcterms:dateCopyrighted | when | Date of this publication statement, value | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.publicationStmt.authority | add to dc:rights | -- | supplies the name of a person or other agency responsible for making an electronic file available, other than a publisher or distributor. | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc | Publication set type=??? | -- | Wrapper | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct | -- | type | Wrapper check type mapping |
Mandatory |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic | -- | -- | Wrapper, the bibliographical characteristics of an article | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.title | If type = "main": Publication.Title else: Publication.AlternativeTitle |
level, type | Parse out markup | Mandatory (type = "main") |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author | Publication.Creator set role = "Author" | type [corresp] | Wrapper. type= corresp is main author. all authors without types are additional authors |
Mandatory (type = "corresp") |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.idno | Publication.Identifier | type | Check id mapping | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.persName | -- | -- | Wrapper | Mandatory |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.persName.forename | Publication.Creator.Person.GivenName | type [first, middle] | -- | Add middle name to first name. |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.persName.surname | Publication.Creator.Person.FamilyName | -- | -- | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.persName.roleName | not mapped | -- | contains a name component which indicates that the referent has a particular role or position in society, such as an official title or rank | Dr, Miss |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.persName.nameLink | add to Publication.Creator.Person.FamilyName | -- | contains a connecting phrase or link used within a name but not regarded as part of it, such as van der or of | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.persName.genName | add to Publication.Creator.Person.GivenName | -- | contains a name component like JR. | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author | ??? | -- | contains notes like tel. number, fax number | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.affiliation | -- | -- | Wrapper | Mandatory |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.affiliation.orgName | Publication.Creator.Person.Organization.Name, Publication.Creator.Person.Organization.Identifier=<external organization identifier> | type | -- | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.affiliation.address | -- | -- | Wrapper | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.affiliation.address.settlement | add to Publication.Creator.Person.Organization.Adress | -- | -- | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.affiliation.address.postCode | add to Publication.Creator.Person.Organization.Adress | -- | -- | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.affiliation.address.country | add to Publication.Creator.Person.Organization.Adress | -- | Expressed in conformance to ISO 3166-1-A2 (e.g. FR). | Mandatory |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.affiliation.address.addrLine | Publication.Creator.Person.Organization.Adress | type | -- | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.email | add to Publication.Creator.Person.Organization.Adress | -- | -- | Mandatory |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr | Publication.Source set type="???" | -- | Wrapper, the publication details of the journal | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.idno | Publication.Source.Identifier | type | Check id mapping | Mandatory (type = "ISSN") |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.title | If type = "main": Publication.Source.Title else: Publication.Source.AlternativeTitle |
level, type | -- | Mandatory (type = "main") |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint | -- | -- | Wrapper | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.pubPlace | Publication.Source.PublishingInfo.Place | -- | -- | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.publisher | Publication.Source.PublishingInfo.Publisher | -- | -- | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.date | not mapped | type, when | when: ISO 8601:2004, text | Mandatory |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.date@when | Publication.Date set type= published in print/ online ??? | type, when | when: ISO 8601:2004, value | Mandatory |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.biblScope | Publication.Source.Volume | type = "vol" | -- | Mandatory |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.biblScope | Publication.Source.Issue | type = "issue" | -- | Mandatory |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.biblScope | Publication.Source.StartPage | type = "fpage" | -- | Mandatory |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.biblScope | Publication.Source.EndPage | type = "lpage" | -- | Mandatory |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.biblScope | Publication.TotalNumberOfPages | type = "pp" | number of page when the information about full pagination is not available | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.idno | Publication.Identifier set Type="dcterms:DOI" | type | Check id mapping | Mandatory (type = "DOI") |
TEIHeader.profileDesc | -- | -- | Wrapper, providing some information about the content | |
TEIHeader.profileDesc.textClass | -- | -- | Wrapper | |
TEIHeader.profileDesc.textClass.keywords | -- | -- | Wrapper | Mandatory |
TEIHeader.profileDesc.textClass.keywords.list | -- | -- | Wrapper | |
TEIHeader.profileDesc.textClass.keywords.list.head | not mapped | -- | -- | |
TEIHeader.profileDesc.textClass.keywords.list.item | -- | -- | Wrapper | |
TEIHeader.profileDesc.textClass.keywords.list.item.term | Publication.FreeKeyword | -- | Parse out markup | |
TEIHeader.profileDesc.langUsage | -- | -- | Wrapper | Mandatory |
TEIHeader.profileDesc.langUsage.lang | Publication.Language | ident | ISO 639-1 (defaults to 'en') | |
TEIHeader.revisionDesc | -- | -- | Wrapper, provding the history of the document | |
TEIHeader.revisionDesc.change | not mapped (???) | when | Change comment | |
TEIHeader.revisionDesc.change@when | Publication.Date type="modified" | when | when: ISO 8601:2004 | |
text | -- | -- | Wrapper | |
text.front | -- | -- | -- | |
text.front.div | If type = "abstract": Publication.Abstract | type | Parse out markup | |
text.body.div | Create html file with this content | type | The fulltext of an item | |
text.back.div | Add to fulltext html as is ??? | type | Seem to be the references or footnotes from the full text |
idno types mapping[edit]
idno type | Pubman id type |
---|---|
DOI | Type="dcterms:DOI" |
ISSN | Type="eidt:ISSN" |
pmid | Type="pmid" |
pISSN | ??? |
eISSN | ??? |
biblStruct types (Genre) mapping[edit]
biblStruct type | Pubman Genre |
---|---|
article | Article |
inproceeding | Proceedings |
inbook | Book Item |
book | Book |
thesis | Thesis |
report | Report |