Difference between revisions of "PubMan Func Spec Submission/PeerTEI 2 PubItem Mapping"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Kleinfercher (talk | contribs) (→Mapping: added attributed) |
m (moved PubMan Func Spec Submission/TEI 2 PubItem Mapping to PubMan Func Spec Submission/PeerTEI 2 PubItem Mapping) |
||
(112 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page specifies the mapping from TEI xml to [[PubMan_Metadata_Sets | eSciDoc Publication Metadata]] as it will be used in the [[ | This page specifies the mapping from TEI xml to [[PubMan_Metadata_Sets | eSciDoc Publication Metadata]] as it will be used in the PEER Project. | ||
A generic TEI mapping can be found [[PubMan_Func_Spec_Submission/Generic_TEI_2_PubItem_Mapping#Mapping | here]]. | |||
==Format Name== | |||
'''Source:''' peer_tei<br/> | |||
'''Target:''' escidoc-publication-item<br/> | |||
'''Name:''' http://purl.org/net/sword-types/tei/peer | |||
==Mapping== | ==Mapping== | ||
{| | This mapping bases on the [http://www.tei-c.org/Guidelines/P5/ P5 Guidelines]. | ||
{|{{table}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
! width="300" |'''TEI Element''' | ! width="300" |'''TEI Element''' | ||
! width="300" |'''[[PubMan_Metadata_Sets|PubMan Metadata Set]]''' | ! width="300" |'''[[PubMan_Metadata_Sets|PubMan Metadata Set]]''' | ||
! width="150" |'''Attribute''' | ! width="150" |'''Attribute''' | ||
!width=" | !width="400"|'''Description''' | ||
! width="150" |'''Misc''' | |||
|- style="height:20px" | |- style="height:20px" | ||
|TEIHeader||-- ||-- ||Wrapper | |TEIHeader||-- ||-- ||Wrapper || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc ||-- ||-- ||Wrapper | |TEIHeader.fileDesc ||-- ||-- ||Wrapper, gathering the main characteristics of the document || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.titleStmt ||-- ||-- ||Wrapper | |TEIHeader.fileDesc.titleStmt ||-- ||-- ||Wrapper|| | ||
|- bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.titleStmt.title ||If type = "main": Publication.Title <br/> else: Publication.AlternativeTitle ||level, type ||Parse out markup|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc. | |TEIHeader.fileDesc.publicationStmt||-- ||-- ||Wrapper, groups information concerning the publication or distribution of an electronic or other text <br/> If a file is attached, add this information to the file metadata|| | ||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.publicationStmt.availability||dc:rights ||-- ||supplies information about the availability of a text, for example any restrictions on its use or distribution, its copyright status||Mandatory | |||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.publicationStmt.date||dcterms:dateCopyrighted ||when ||Date of this publication statement, text <br/> Only use this entry if the when attribute value is not given || | |||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.publicationStmt.date@when||dcterms:dateCopyrighted ||when||Date of this publication statement, value || | |||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.publicationStmt.authority||add to dc:rights <br/> Seperated by space in round brackets||-- ||supplies the name of a person or other agency responsible for making an electronic file available, other than a publisher or distributor. <br/> '''Note:''' Only in brackets if availablity element is filled.|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc. | |TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc ||-- ||-- ||Wrapper|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc. | |TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct ||Publication set type ||type ||Wrapper <br/> [[PubMan_Func_Spec_Submission/TEI_2_PubItem_Mapping#biblStruct_types_.28Genre.29_mapping | check type mapping]] <br/> article as default||Mandatory | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc. | |TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic ||-- ||-- ||Wrapper, the bibliographical characteristics of an article || | ||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.title ||If type = "main": Publication.Title <br/> else: Publication.AlternativeTitle <br/> '''Note:''' Only map this if TEIHeader.fileDesc.titleStmt.title is empty||level, type ||Parse out markup||Mandatory (type = "main") | |||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author ||Publication.Creator set role = "Author" ||type [corresp] ||Wrapper. <br/> type= corresp is main author. all authors without types are additional authors||Mandatory (type = "corresp") | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc. | |TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.persName ||Publication.Creator.Person.FamilyName <br/> '''Note:''' Only if ...author.persName.surname is empty ||-- ||Wrapper||Mandatory | ||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.persName.forename || Publication.Creator.Person.GivenName ||type [first, middle] ||Add middle name to first name.|| | |||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.persName.surname || Publication.Creator.Person.FamilyName||-- ||--|| | |||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.persName.roleName ||not mapped ||-- ||contains a name component which indicates that the referent has a particular role or position in society, such as an official title or rank|| Dr, Miss, M.Tech (degree) | |||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.persName.nameLink||add to Publication.Creator.Person.FamilyName <br/> Seperated from the family name by space ||-- ||contains a connecting phrase or link used within a name but not regarded as part of it, such as van der or of|| | |||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.persName.genName||add to Publication.Creator.Person.GivenName <br/> seperated from the given name by comma||-- ||contains a name component like JR.|| | |||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.note||not mapped ||-- ||contains notes like tel. number, fax number||No distinct value | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc ||-- ||-- ||Wrapper | |TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.affiliation ||-- ||-- ||Wrapper||Mandatory | ||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.affiliation.orgName || Publication.Creator.Person.Organization.Name, Publication.Creator.Person.Organization.Identifier=<external organization identifier> ||type ||If orgName is not provided orgName= 'External Organization' <space> PersName.surname <br/> ''Not sure why there is PersName.surname in here'' ??? --[[User:Kleinfercher|Friederike]] 14:42, 31 March 2010 (UTC) || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct ||-- ||type ||Wrapper | |TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.affiliation.address || -- ||-- ||Wrapper|| | ||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.affiliation.address.settlement ||add to Publication.Creator.Person.Organization.Adress <br/> separated by space||-- ||City [3] seperated by space|| | |||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.affiliation.address.postCode ||add to Publication.Creator.Person.Organization.Adress <br/> separated by space||-- ||Postal Code [2] seperated by comma|| | |||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.affiliation.address.country ||add to Publication.Creator.Person.Organization.Adress <br/> separated by space||-- ||Country [4] seperated by comma, Expressed in conformance to ISO 3166-1-A2 (e.g. FR).|| Mandatory | |||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.affiliation.address.addrLine ||Publication.Creator.Person.Organization.Adress <br/> separated by space ||type ||Street [1]|| | |||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.email||add to Publication.Creator.Person.Organization.Adress ||-- ||[5] seperated by space in round brackets <br/> (Only brackets when previous adress is filled)||Mandatory | |||
|- | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr ||-- ||-- ||Wrapper, the publication details of the journal || | |||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.idno ||Publication.Source.Identifier ||type ||[[PubMan_Func_Spec_Submission/TEI_2_PubItem_Mapping#idno_types_mapping | Check id mapping]]||Mandatory (type = "ISSN") | |||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.title ||If type = "main": Publication.Source.Title <br/> else: Publication.Source.AlternativeTitle ||level, type ||--||Mandatory (type = "main") | |||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.title@level ||If level = "j": Publication.Source set type="journal" <br/> level = "s": Publication.Source set type="Series" ||level, type ||--||Mandatory (type = "main") | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct. | |TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint ||-- ||-- ||Wrapper|| | ||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.pubPlace ||Publication.Source.PublishingInfo.Place ||-- ||--|| | |||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.publisher ||Publication.Source.PublishingInfo.Publisher ||-- ||--|| | |||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.date@type ||Publication.Date.type ||type, when ||[[PubMan_Func_Spec_Submission/TEI_2_PubItem_Mapping#change_value.2C_date_type_mapping | check date type mapping]] ||-- | |||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.date ||If date@type is empty: Publication.Date.type||type, when || ||-- | |||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.date@when ||Publication.Date ||type, when ||when: ISO 8601:2004, value ||Mandatory | |||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.biblScope || Publication.Source.Volume ||type = "vol"||--||Mandatory | |||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.biblScope || Publication.Source.Issue ||type = "issue"||--||Mandatory | |||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.biblScope || Publication.Source.StartPage ||type = "fpage"||--||Mandatory | |||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.biblScope || Publication.Source.EndPage ||type = "lpage"||--||Mandatory | |||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.biblScope ||Publication.TotalNumberOfPages ||type = "pp"||number of page when the information about full pagination is not available|| | |||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.biblScope || Publication.Source.SequenceNumber||type = "elocation-id"|| || | |||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.idno || Publication.Identifier ||type ||[[PubMan_Func_Spec_Submission/TEI_2_PubItem_Mapping#idno_types_mapping | Check id mapping]]||Mandatory (type = "DOI") | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TEIHeader. | |TEIHeader.profileDesc||-- ||-- ||Wrapper, providing some information about the content || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TEIHeader. | |TEIHeader.profileDesc.textClass||-- ||-- ||Wrapper|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TEIHeader. | |TEIHeader.profileDesc.textClass.keywords||-- ||-- ||Wrapper||Mandatory | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TEIHeader. | |TEIHeader.profileDesc.textClass.keywords.list||-- ||-- ||Wrapper|| | ||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.profileDesc.textClass.keywords.list.head||not mapped||-- ||--|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TEIHeader. | |TEIHeader.profileDesc.textClass.keywords.list.item||-- ||-- ||Wrapper|| | ||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.profileDesc.textClass.keywords.list.item.term|| Publication.Subject.FreeKeywords ||-- ||Parse out markup|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TEIHeader. | |TEIHeader.profileDesc.langUsage||-- ||-- ||Wrapper||Mandatory | ||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.profileDesc.langUsage.language@ident|| Publication.Language ||ident ||ISO 639-1 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TEIHeader. | |TEIHeader.revisionDesc||-- ||-- ||Wrapper, provding the history of the document|| | ||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.revisionDesc.change||set Publication.Date type ||when||Change comment, [[PubMan_Func_Spec_Submission/TEI_2_PubItem_Mapping#change_value.2C_date_type_mapping | check date type mapping]] || | |||
|-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | |||
|TEIHeader.revisionDesc.change@when||Publication.Date ||when||when: ISO 8601:2004 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |text||-- ||-- ||Wrapper|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |text.front||-- ||-- ||--|| | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | ||
| | |text.front.div||If type = "abstract": Publication.Abstract ||type||Parse out markup|| | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | ||
| | |text.body.div ||Not mapped||type ||The fulltext of an item|| | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="#F5F5DC" | ||
| | |text.back.div ||Not mapped ||type ||Seem to be the references or footnotes from the full text|| | ||
| | |} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
===idno types mapping=== | |||
|- | |||
| | {|border="2" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! width="300" |'''idno type''' | ||
|- | ! width="300" |'''Pubman id type''' | ||
| | |||
|- | |- style="height:20px" | ||
| | |DOI||Type="dcterms:DOI" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ISSN||Type="eidt:ISSN" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |pmid||Type="pmid" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |pISSN||Type="eidt:ISSN" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |eISSN||Type="eidt:ISSN" <br/> prefix: (eISSN) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |pii||Type="pii" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |all other||Other <br/> If type is given, use type as identifier prefix | ||
|- | |} | ||
| | |||
|- | ===biblStruct types (Genre) mapping=== | ||
| | |||
|- | {|border="2" | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | ! width="300" |'''biblStruct type''' | ||
| | ! width="300" |'''Pubman Genre''' | ||
|- | |||
| | |- style="height:20px" | ||
|- | |article||Article | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | |inproceeding||Proceedings | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | |inbook||Book Item | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | |book||Book | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | |thesis||Thesis | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | |report||Report | ||
| | |} | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
===change value, date type mapping=== | |||
{|border="2" | |||
|- | |||
! width="300" |'''change/date''' | |||
! width="300" |'''Pubman date type''' | |||
|- style="height:20px" | |||
|Received||created | |||
|- | |||
|Revised||modified | |||
|- | |||
|Accepted||accepted | |||
|- | |||
|Registration||not mapped | |||
|- | |||
|Online||published online | |||
|- | |||
|Submitted||submitted | |||
|- | |||
|publication||published in print | |||
|- | |||
|Published||published in print | |||
|- | |||
|ePublished||published online | |||
|} | |} | ||
If dates of the same type are modelled twice, the most recent date will be mapped. | |||
'''Note:''' This value can be found in the date type attribute or in the value of the date or change element <br/> | |||
<change when="2009-01-16">Revised</change> | |||
<change when="2009-01-28">Accepted</change> | |||
<date type="publication" when="2008-11-18"/> | |||
<date when="2008-11-08">Online</date> | |||
<date type="Accepted" when="2009-02-17"/> | |||
==Annotations== | ==Annotations== | ||
==Examples== | ==Examples== | ||
* [http://colab.mpdl.mpg.de/mediawiki/images/3/32/PEER_TEI_Examples.zip PEER TEI Examples] | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
* [http://www.tei-c.org/index.xml TEI Homepage] | * [http://www.tei-c.org/index.xml TEI Homepage] | ||
* [http://www.tei-c.org/release/doc/tei-p5-doc/en/html/ TEI Guidelines] | |||
* [http://colab.mpdl.mpg.de/mediawiki/images/1/11/PEER_%2BTEI.doc PEER TEI Document] | |||
* [[TEI_Bibliographic_Information/special_issues | Additional CoLab page on TEI]] | |||
* [[TEI_Bibliographic_Information | And another CoLab Page on TEI]] | |||
[[Category:PubMan_Functional_Specification|TEI Mapping]] | [[Category:PubMan_Functional_Specification|TEI Mapping]] | ||
[[Category:ESciDoc Mappings|TEI Mapping]] | [[Category:ESciDoc Mappings|TEI Mapping]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:TEI]] |
Latest revision as of 07:51, 16 December 2011
This page specifies the mapping from TEI xml to eSciDoc Publication Metadata as it will be used in the PEER Project.
A generic TEI mapping can be found here.
Format Name[edit]
Source: peer_tei
Target: escidoc-publication-item
Name: http://purl.org/net/sword-types/tei/peer
Mapping[edit]
This mapping bases on the P5 Guidelines.
TEI Element | PubMan Metadata Set | Attribute | Description | Misc |
---|---|---|---|---|
TEIHeader | -- | -- | Wrapper | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc | -- | -- | Wrapper, gathering the main characteristics of the document | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.titleStmt | -- | -- | Wrapper | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.titleStmt.title | If type = "main": Publication.Title else: Publication.AlternativeTitle |
level, type | Parse out markup | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.publicationStmt | -- | -- | Wrapper, groups information concerning the publication or distribution of an electronic or other text If a file is attached, add this information to the file metadata |
|
TEIHeader.fileDesc.publicationStmt.availability | dc:rights | -- | supplies information about the availability of a text, for example any restrictions on its use or distribution, its copyright status | Mandatory |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.publicationStmt.date | dcterms:dateCopyrighted | when | Date of this publication statement, text Only use this entry if the when attribute value is not given |
|
TEIHeader.fileDesc.publicationStmt.date@when | dcterms:dateCopyrighted | when | Date of this publication statement, value | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.publicationStmt.authority | add to dc:rights Seperated by space in round brackets |
-- | supplies the name of a person or other agency responsible for making an electronic file available, other than a publisher or distributor. Note: Only in brackets if availablity element is filled. |
|
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc | -- | -- | Wrapper | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct | Publication set type | type | Wrapper check type mapping article as default |
Mandatory |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic | -- | -- | Wrapper, the bibliographical characteristics of an article | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.title | If type = "main": Publication.Title else: Publication.AlternativeTitle Note: Only map this if TEIHeader.fileDesc.titleStmt.title is empty |
level, type | Parse out markup | Mandatory (type = "main") |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author | Publication.Creator set role = "Author" | type [corresp] | Wrapper. type= corresp is main author. all authors without types are additional authors |
Mandatory (type = "corresp") |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.persName | Publication.Creator.Person.FamilyName Note: Only if ...author.persName.surname is empty |
-- | Wrapper | Mandatory |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.persName.forename | Publication.Creator.Person.GivenName | type [first, middle] | Add middle name to first name. | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.persName.surname | Publication.Creator.Person.FamilyName | -- | -- | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.persName.roleName | not mapped | -- | contains a name component which indicates that the referent has a particular role or position in society, such as an official title or rank | Dr, Miss, M.Tech (degree) |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.persName.nameLink | add to Publication.Creator.Person.FamilyName Seperated from the family name by space |
-- | contains a connecting phrase or link used within a name but not regarded as part of it, such as van der or of | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.persName.genName | add to Publication.Creator.Person.GivenName seperated from the given name by comma |
-- | contains a name component like JR. | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.note | not mapped | -- | contains notes like tel. number, fax number | No distinct value |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.affiliation | -- | -- | Wrapper | Mandatory |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.affiliation.orgName | Publication.Creator.Person.Organization.Name, Publication.Creator.Person.Organization.Identifier=<external organization identifier> | type | If orgName is not provided orgName= 'External Organization' <space> PersName.surname Not sure why there is PersName.surname in here ??? --Friederike 14:42, 31 March 2010 (UTC) |
|
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.affiliation.address | -- | -- | Wrapper | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.affiliation.address.settlement | add to Publication.Creator.Person.Organization.Adress separated by space |
-- | City [3] seperated by space | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.affiliation.address.postCode | add to Publication.Creator.Person.Organization.Adress separated by space |
-- | Postal Code [2] seperated by comma | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.affiliation.address.country | add to Publication.Creator.Person.Organization.Adress separated by space |
-- | Country [4] seperated by comma, Expressed in conformance to ISO 3166-1-A2 (e.g. FR). | Mandatory |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.affiliation.address.addrLine | Publication.Creator.Person.Organization.Adress separated by space |
type | Street [1] | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.analytic.author.email | add to Publication.Creator.Person.Organization.Adress | -- | [5] seperated by space in round brackets (Only brackets when previous adress is filled) |
Mandatory |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr | -- | -- | Wrapper, the publication details of the journal | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.idno | Publication.Source.Identifier | type | Check id mapping | Mandatory (type = "ISSN") |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.title | If type = "main": Publication.Source.Title else: Publication.Source.AlternativeTitle |
level, type | -- | Mandatory (type = "main") |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.title@level | If level = "j": Publication.Source set type="journal" level = "s": Publication.Source set type="Series" |
level, type | -- | Mandatory (type = "main") |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint | -- | -- | Wrapper | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.pubPlace | Publication.Source.PublishingInfo.Place | -- | -- | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.publisher | Publication.Source.PublishingInfo.Publisher | -- | -- | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.date@type | Publication.Date.type | type, when | check date type mapping | -- |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.date | If date@type is empty: Publication.Date.type | type, when | -- | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.date@when | Publication.Date | type, when | when: ISO 8601:2004, value | Mandatory |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.biblScope | Publication.Source.Volume | type = "vol" | -- | Mandatory |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.biblScope | Publication.Source.Issue | type = "issue" | -- | Mandatory |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.biblScope | Publication.Source.StartPage | type = "fpage" | -- | Mandatory |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.biblScope | Publication.Source.EndPage | type = "lpage" | -- | Mandatory |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.biblScope | Publication.TotalNumberOfPages | type = "pp" | number of page when the information about full pagination is not available | |
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.monogr.imprint.biblScope | Publication.Source.SequenceNumber | type = "elocation-id" | ||
TEIHeader.fileDesc.sourceDesc.biblStruct.idno | Publication.Identifier | type | Check id mapping | Mandatory (type = "DOI") |
TEIHeader.profileDesc | -- | -- | Wrapper, providing some information about the content | |
TEIHeader.profileDesc.textClass | -- | -- | Wrapper | |
TEIHeader.profileDesc.textClass.keywords | -- | -- | Wrapper | Mandatory |
TEIHeader.profileDesc.textClass.keywords.list | -- | -- | Wrapper | |
TEIHeader.profileDesc.textClass.keywords.list.head | not mapped | -- | -- | |
TEIHeader.profileDesc.textClass.keywords.list.item | -- | -- | Wrapper | |
TEIHeader.profileDesc.textClass.keywords.list.item.term | Publication.Subject.FreeKeywords | -- | Parse out markup | |
TEIHeader.profileDesc.langUsage | -- | -- | Wrapper | Mandatory |
TEIHeader.profileDesc.langUsage.language@ident | Publication.Language | ident | ISO 639-1 | |
TEIHeader.revisionDesc | -- | -- | Wrapper, provding the history of the document | |
TEIHeader.revisionDesc.change | set Publication.Date type | when | Change comment, check date type mapping | |
TEIHeader.revisionDesc.change@when | Publication.Date | when | when: ISO 8601:2004 | |
text | -- | -- | Wrapper | |
text.front | -- | -- | -- | |
text.front.div | If type = "abstract": Publication.Abstract | type | Parse out markup | |
text.body.div | Not mapped | type | The fulltext of an item | |
text.back.div | Not mapped | type | Seem to be the references or footnotes from the full text |
idno types mapping[edit]
idno type | Pubman id type |
---|---|
DOI | Type="dcterms:DOI" |
ISSN | Type="eidt:ISSN" |
pmid | Type="pmid" |
pISSN | Type="eidt:ISSN" |
eISSN | Type="eidt:ISSN" prefix: (eISSN) |
pii | Type="pii" |
all other | Other If type is given, use type as identifier prefix |
biblStruct types (Genre) mapping[edit]
biblStruct type | Pubman Genre |
---|---|
article | Article |
inproceeding | Proceedings |
inbook | Book Item |
book | Book |
thesis | Thesis |
report | Report |
change value, date type mapping[edit]
change/date | Pubman date type |
---|---|
Received | created |
Revised | modified |
Accepted | accepted |
Registration | not mapped |
Online | published online |
Submitted | submitted |
publication | published in print |
Published | published in print |
ePublished | published online |
If dates of the same type are modelled twice, the most recent date will be mapped.
Note: This value can be found in the date type attribute or in the value of the date or change element
<change when="2009-01-16">Revised</change> <change when="2009-01-28">Accepted</change> <date type="publication" when="2008-11-18"/> <date when="2008-11-08">Online</date> <date type="Accepted" when="2009-02-17"/>